SECTORAL COMMITTEE (STANDING ORDER 190)

 

FINANCE AND ECONOMIC PLANNING COMMITTEE

  1. Virginiah M. Waruta                 –       Chairperson
  2. Nancy Wanjiku Gachichio         –       V/Chairperson
  3. James K. Thieri              
  4. Josephine M. Muriithi
  5. Duncan Gituanja Kiara
  6. Elizabeth Wangui Njeeh
  7. Peter Kagume Kario

 

AGRICULTURE, LIVESTOCK & FISHERIES COMMITTEE

  1. James Kibira Ngunyi                 –       Chairperson
  2. Nancy Wanjiku Gachichio         –       V/Chairperson
  3. Stephen Maina Munuhe
  4. Reginah Wanjiru Macharia
  5. Eva Mukami Githaiga
  6. Keziah Waruinu Mwangi
  7. Virginiah M. Waruta

 

HEALTH AND SANITATION COMMITTEE

  1. Stephen Mwaniki Kiboi             –       Chairperson
  2. Stephen Maina Munuhe           –       V/Chairperson
  3. Edward Muteru Nderitu
  4. Leah Wanjiku  Wachira
  5. Lucy Nyaguthii Maina
  6. Jacinta Wambui Wamai
  7. Fredrick Karere Ndiritu

 

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION, INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION COMMITTEE

  1. Antony Mwaniki Kanyiri             –       Chairperson
  2. Leah Wanjiku Wachira               –       V/Chairperson
  3. Duncan Gituanja Kiara      
  4. Johnson Githaiga Njoroge
  5. Peter Kagume Kario
  6. Peter Mwaura Kamau

 

WATER, IRRIGATION, ENVIRONMENT & NATURALRESOURCES COMMITTEE

  1. James Kariuki Muchiri                –       Chairperson
  2. Anastacia Wanjiru Njukia            –       V/Chairperson
  3. Joel Gichuru Maina          
  4. Antony Mwangi Kibuu
  5. George Maina Gichuki
  6. Simon Mbogo Kiragu
  7. Mary Wairimu Muraguri

 

TRADE, CO-OPERATIVES DEVELOPMENT & MARKETING COMMITTEE

  1. John Macharia Kireru –       Chairperson
  2. Jecinta W. Wamae –       V/Chairperson
  3. Josphine M. Muriithi
  4. Stephen Mwaniki Kiboi
  5. Hudson Gicheru Chege
  6. Virginiah Waruta
  7. James Kahiga Thieri

 

EDUCATION & ICT COMMITTEE

  1. Joseph Kanyi Kingori     –       Chairperson
  2. Anthony Mwangi Kibuu  –       V/Chairperson
  3. Fredrick K. Ndiritu         
  4. RinyiruMarete Ringera
  5. Salima Uledi
  6. John Ndumia Mwangi
  7. David Ndirangu Wangai

 

TRANSPORT, PUBLIC WORKS & ROADS COMMITTEE

  1. Paul Erastus Wachira Waruru         –       Chairperson
  2. Nancy W. Gachichio                 –       V/Chairperson
  3. Salima Uledi    
  4. Fredrick Karere Ndiritu
  5. James K. Thieri
  6. Duncan Gituanja Kiara
  7. Jesse Mwangi Kamuri

 

PHYSICAL PLANNING, HOUSING, LANDS & SETTLEMENT COMMITTEE

  1. Edward Muteru Ndiritu             –       Chairperson
  2. George Maina Gichuki             –       V/Chairperson
  3. Bernard Mubea Mwangi
  4. Mary Wairimu Muraguri
  5. James K. Muchiri
  6. Regina Wanjiru Macharia
  7. John Macharia Kireru

 

 YOUTH AFFAIRS AND SPORTS COMMITTEE

  1. Salima Uledi –       Chairperson
  2. Josephine Muthoni Muriithi –       V/Chairperson
  3. George Baragu Mutahi
  4. Antony Mwaniki Kanyiri
  5. Mary W. Muraguri
  6. Paul W. Waruru
  7. David Ndirangu Wangai

 

SPECIAL PROGRAMMES – GENDER & DISABILITY MAINSTREAMING, SOCIALWELFARE, CHILDREN, DISASTER MANAGEMENT & EMERGENCIES COMMITTEE

  1. Marete Ringera Rinyiru –       Chairperson
  2. Mary Wairimu Muraguri –       V/Chairperson
  3. Jesse M. Kamuri
  4. Anastacia Wanjiru Njukia
  5. James Kariuki Muchiri
  6. George Baragu Mutahi

 

TOURISM, CULTURAL HERITAGE AND INTERGOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS

  1. Johnson Njoroge Githaiga –       Chairperson
  2. Anastacia Wanjiru Njukia –       V/Chairperson
  3. Zipporah Wangechi Njithi
  4. Lucy Nyaguthii Maina
  5. James KibiraNgunyi
  6. Arthur Maina Wachira
  7. Joseph Kanyi King’ori

 

ENERGY AND INDUSTRIALIZATION

  1. James Kahiga Thieri – Chairperson
  2. Leah Wanjiku Wachira –       V/Chairperson
  3. Johnson G. Njoroge
  4. Arthur Maina Wachira
  5. Mary Wairimu Muraguri
  6. George B. Mutahi
  7. Bernard M. Kinga

 

LEGAL AFFAIRS, URBAN AREAS AND SECURITY

  1. Jesse Mwangi Kamuri – Chairperson
  2. Antony Mwaniki Kanyiri – V/Chairperson
  3. Lucy Nyaguthii
  4. Joel Gichuru Maina
  5. Paul Wachira Waruru
  6. John Ndumia Mwangi
  7. Nancy Wanjiku Gachichio

 

 

SELECT COMMITTEES

 COUNTY PUBLIC ACCOUNTS COMMITTEE

  1. George Baragu Mutahi –       Chairperson
  2. Peter Kagume Kario      –       V/Chairperson
  3. Joseph K. King’ori
  4. James Kibira Ngunyi
  5. Keziah Waruinu Mwangi

COUNTY BUDGET AND APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE

  1. Duncan Gituanja Kiara          –       Chairperson
  2. Elizabeth Wangui Njeeh       –       V/Chairperson
  3. Rinyiru Marette Ringera
  4. John Macharia Kireru
  5. Joel Gichuru Maina
  6. Anthony M. Kanyiri
  7. Edward Muteru Ndiritu
  8. Virginiah M. Waruta
  9. JecintaWambuiWamae

 

COUNTY ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE AND RULES COMMITTEE

  1. David Mwangi Mugo –       Chairperson
  2. Joel Gichuru Maina –       V/Chairperson
  3. Reginah Wanjiru Macharia
  4. Elizabeth Wangui Njeeh
  5. John Njuguna Wambugu
  6. Joseph Kanyi Kingori
  7. Nancy Wanjiku Gachichio
  8. Peter Kagume Kario
  9. Josephine Muthoni Muriithi

 

COMMITTEE ON IMPLEMENTATION

  1. Fredrick Karere Ndiritu             –       Chairperson
  2. Keziah W. Mwangi                   –       V/Chairperson
  3. Paul Erastus Wachira Waruru
  4. George Maina Gichuki
  5. Stephen M. Kiboi
  6. Bernard M. Kinga
  7. Virginiah M.Waruta
  8. Salima Uledi
  9. Bernard Mubea Mwangi

 

COMMITTEE ON DELEGATED COUNTY LEGISLATION

  1. Lucy Nyaguthii Macharia           –       Chairperson
  2. Keziah Waruinwo Mwangi         –       V/Chairperson
  3. Regina W. Macharia         
  4. Jonson Githaiga Njoroge
  5. Jesse Mwangi Kamuri
  6. Amos Njogu Kanyai
  7. James K. Ngunyi
  8. James Kariuki Muchiri

 

PUBLIC INVESTMENTS COMMITTEE

  1. Stephen Maina Munuhe –       Chairperson
  2. Jecinta Wambui Wamae –       V/Chairperson
  3. Paul Wachira Waruru
  4. Hudson Gicheru Chege
  5. Elizabeth W. Njeeh
  6. Stephen Mwaniki Kiboi
  7. Peter Kamau Mwaura

 

ASSEMBLY BUSINESS COMMITTEE

  1. Speaker         –       Chairperson
  2. Joel Gichuru Maina    –       V/Chairperson
  3. Jesse Mwangi Kamuri;
  4. Antony Mwangi Kibuu;
  5. James Kahiga Thieri;
  6. James Kibira Ngunyi;
  7. Bernard Maina Kinga;
  8. Johnson Gacha Githaiga Njoroge;
  9. Paul Mwangi Ngiria;
  10. Duncan Gituanja Kiara;
  11. Stephen Maina Munuhe;
  12. Fredrick Karere Ndiritu
  13. Hon. Peter Kagume Kario
  14. Peter Mwaura Kamau
  15. Paul Erastus Wachira Waruru
  16. Edward Muteru Ndiritu
  17. Nancy W. Gachichio
  18. Anastacia Njukia
  19. Salima Uledi
  20. Regina W. Macharia
  21. Josephine M. Muriithi
  22. Joseph K. King’ori
  23. Zipporah W. Njithi
  24. Leah W. Wachira

 

NYERI COUNTY FUNDS OVERSIGHT

  1. Antony Kibuu Mwangi –       Chairperson
  2. Regina Wanjiru         –       V/Chairperson
  3. Salome Wairimu Kago
  4. Stephen Maina Munuhe
  5. Leah Wanjiku Wachira
  6. Paul Waruru Wachira
  7. Paul Mwangi Ngiria
  8. Keziah Waruinu Mwangi
  9. Fredrick Karere Ndiritu

 

POWERS AND PRIVILEGES COMMITTEE

  1. David Mwangi Mugo    –      Chairperson
  2. Joel Gichuru Maina      –      V/Chairperson
  3. Duncan Gituanja Kiara
  4. James Kahiga Thieri
  5. Anthony Mwaniki Kanyiri
  6. James Kibira Ngunyi
  7. Antony Mwangi Kibuu
  8. Paul Erastus Wachira Waruru
  9. Salima Uledi
  10. Virginiah M. Waruta
  11. Fredrick Karere Ndiritu


LIAISON COMMITTEE

  1. Joel Gichuru Maina          –       Chairperson
  2. Paul Wachira Waruru
  3. David Mwangi Mugo
  4. George Baragu Mutahi
  5. Duncan Gituanja Kiara
  6. Fredrick Karere Ndiritu
  7. Johnson Githaiga Njoroge
  8. James Kibira Ngunyi
  9. Stephen Mwaniki Kiboi
  10. Antony Mwaniki Kanyiri
  11. James Muchiri Kariuki
  12. John Macharia Kireru
  13. Joseph Kanyi King’ori
  14. Edward Muteru Nderitu
  15. Antony Kibuu
  16. Salima Uledi
  17. Virginiah M. Waruta
  18. James Kahiga Thieri
  19. Peter Kagume Kario
  20. Ringera Marete Ring’iru
  21. Stephen Maina Munuhe
  22. Lucy Nyaguthii Macharia

 

MEMBERS OF THE SPEAKER’S PANEL

  1. David Mwangi Mugo –      Speaker
  2. Joel Gichuru Maina –      Deputy Speaker
  3. Joseph Kanyi King’ori
  4. Hon. Peter Kagume Kario
  5. Elizabeth Wangui Njeeh
  6. Regina Wanjiru Macharia